innovation in metadata design, implementation & best practice

DCMI 2019 Conference Programme

Monday, 23 September - Conference Day 1
08:00 - 09:00
Registration
[International Conference Hall]
09:00 - 09:30
Welcome address
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Sam Oh
09:30 - 10:30
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
11:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch + Optional NLK Tour
[In front of Large Lecture Room]
14:00 - 15:30
Teaching Information Science (1)
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Kai Eckert, Magnus Pfeffer and Marcia Zeng
Metadata Application Profiles: Current initiatives
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Karen Coyle
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
16:00 - 17:30
Teaching Information Science (2)
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Kai Eckert, Magnus Pfeffer and Marcia Zeng
Special Session: Teaching Information Science [continued]
17:30 - 18:00
Poster Presentations
[Yeolin Madang (Main Hall)]
Chair: Koraljka Golub
18:00 - 20:00
Social Event
[Yeolin Madang (Main Hall)]
Tuesday, 24 September - Conference Day 2
08:30 - 09:30
Registration
[International Conference Hall]
09:30 - 10:30
Keynote by Karen Coyle: All the Books
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Tom Baker
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
11:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
[In front of Large Lecture Room]
14:00 - 15:00
Metadata Application Profiles: Development and Implementation
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Stefanie Rühle
15:00 - 15:30
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
Conference Close
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Paul Walk
17:30 - 18:30
Meeting: Open Community Meeting
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Tom Baker
19:00 - 20:30
Meeting: DCMI Governing Board (closed meeting)
[To be determined]
Chair: Sam Oh
Wednesday, 25 September - Conference Day 3 (Workshops and Tutorials)
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
[International Conference Hall]
09:00 - 10:30
Workshop (Full Day): Networked Knowledge Organization Systems (NKOS)
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Joseph Busch and Marcia Zeng
Tutorial (Full Day): Introduction to Jupyter Notebooks
[Seminar Room]
Chair: Kai Eckert and Magnus Pfeffer
Tutorial (Full Day): Wikidata as a hub for the Linked Data cloud
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Andra Waagmeester
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
11:00 - 12:30
Workshop (Full Day): Networked Knowledge Organization Systems (NKOS) [continued]
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Joseph Busch and Marcia Zeng
Tutorial (Full Day): Introduction to Jupyter Notebooks [continued]
[Seminar Room]
Chair: Kai Eckert and Magnus Pfeffer
Tutorial (Full Day): Wikidata as a hub for the Linked Data cloud [continued]
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Andra Waagmeester
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch + Optional NLK Tour
[In front of Large Lecture Room]
14:00 - 15:30
Workshop (Full Day): Networked Knowledge Organization Systems (NKOS) [continued]
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Joseph Busch and Marcia Zeng
Tutorial (Full Day): Introduction to Jupyter Notebooks [continued]
[Seminar Room]
Chair: Kai Eckert and Magnus Pfeffer
Tutorial (Full Day): Wikidata as a hub for the Linked Data cloud [continued]
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Andra Waagmeester
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
16:00 - 17:30
Workshop (Full Day): Networked Knowledge Organization Systems (NKOS) [continued]
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Joseph Busch and Marcia Zeng
Tutorial (Full Day): Introduction to Jupyter Notebooks [continued]
[Seminar Room]
Chair: Kai Eckert and Magnus Pfeffer
Tutorial (Full Day): Wikidata as a hub for the Linked Data cloud [continued]
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Andra Waagmeester
Thursday, 26 September - Conference Day 4 (Community Events)
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
[International Conference Hall]
09:00 - 10:30
Best Practice Day
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Paul Walk
Hack Day
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Tom Baker and Andra Waagmeester
Doctoral Forum
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Jian Qin
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
11:00 - 12:30
Best Practice Day [continued]
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Paul Walk
Hack Day [continued]
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Tom Baker and Andra Waagmeester
Doctoral Forum [continued]
[Small Lecture Room]
Chair: Jian Qin
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
[In front of Large Lecture Room]
14:00 - 15:30
Best Practice Day [continued]
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Sam Oh
Hack Day [continued]
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Tom Baker and Andra Waagmeester
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
[In front of International Conference Hall and in front of Large Lecture Room]
16:00 - 17:00
Best Practice Day [continued]
[International Conference Hall]
Chair: Sam Oh
Hack Day [continued]
[Large Lecture Room]
Chair: Tom Baker and Andra Waagmeester