innovation in metadata design, implementation & best practice

DCMI 2019: Organising Committees

Conference Committee

  • Chair: Sam Oh, SKKU iSchool, South Korea
  • Thomas Baker, DCMI
  • Koraljka Golub, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Paul Walk, DCMI
  • Marcia Zeng, Kent State University, United States


Content and Presentations Programme Committee

  • Co-Chair: Koraljka Golub, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Co-Chair: Marcia Zeng, Kent State University, United States
  • Leif Andresen, Royal Danish Library, Denmark
  • Ana Alice Baptista, University of Minho, Portugal
  • Joseph Busch, Taxonomy Strategies, United States
  • Barbara Bushman, National Library of Medicine, United States
  • Shu-Jiun Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  • Yi-Yun Cheng, School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
  • Eric Childress, OCLC, United States
  • Marie-Claude Cote, Library and Archives Canada, Canada
  • Karen Coyle, Dublin Core Metadata Initiative, United States
  • Makx Dekkers, Independent, Spain
  • Corine Deliot, British Library, United Kingdom
  • Kai Eckert, Stuttgart Media University, Germany
  • Kevin Ford, Library of Congress, United States
  • Muriel Foulonneau, Amazon, Luxembourg
  • Corey Harper, New York University, United States
  • Antoine Isaac, Europeana & VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Masahide Kanzaki, Keio University, Japan
  • Ying-Hsang Liu, The Australian National University, Australia
  • Akira Maeda, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
  • Felipe Martinez, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico
  • Philipp Mayr, GESIS, Germany
  • Jin-Cheon Na, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  • Susanna Peruginelli, Library Consultant, Italy
  • Jessica Peterson, Freelance Information Architect, United States
  • Vivien Petras, "Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany", Germany
  • Magnus Pfeffer, Stuttgart Media University, Germany
  • Sarah Potvin, Texas A&M University, United States
  • Jian Qin, Syracuse University, United States
  • Stefanie Rühle, University of Gottingen, Germany
  • Johann Schaible, GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences, Germany
  • Bernhard Schandl, mySugr GmbH, Austria
  • Ryan Shaw, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
  • Ross Singer, Talis Information Limited, United States
  • Shigeo Sugimoto, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Osma Suominen, National Library of Finland, Finland
  • Stuart Sutton, Independent Consultant, United States
  • Hannah Tarver, University of North Texas Libraries, United States
  • Douglas Tudhope, University of South Wales, United Kingdom
  • Mirna Willer, University of Zadar, Department of Information Sciences, Croatia
  • Maja Žumer, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Participation Activities Programme Committee

  • Chair: Thomas Baker, DCMI
  • Joseph Busch, Taxonomy Strategies, United States
  • Eric Childress, OCLC, United States
  • Marie-Claude Cote, Library and Archives Canada, Canada
  • Joachim Neubert, ZBW – Leibniz Information Centre for Economics, Germany
  • Magnus Pfeffer, Stuttgart Media University, Germany
  • Stefanie Rühle, University of Gottingen, Germany
  • Osma Suominen, National Library of Finland, Finland

Doctoral Forum Programme Committee

  • Chair: Jian Qin, Syracuse University, United States
  • Koraljka Golub, Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Javed Mostafa, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, United States
  • Jian Qin, Syracuse University, United States
  • Shigeo Sugimoto, Univeristy of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Hollie White, Curtin University, Australia
  • Marcia Lei Zeng, Kent State University, United States